St. Paul's Episcopal Church Monroe, NC
St. Paul's Episcopal ChurchMonroe, NC

Lector/Eucharistic Minister Schedule October-December 2017

To review your reading, click on the date of your assignment to be redirected to www.lectionarypage.net .

 

October 1, 2017:  The Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00        Lector/Server         Casey Bono

10:30         Eucharistic Ministers       Gail Greer/Matthew Helms

10:30        Lectors            Tripp Helms/Susie Evans

First Lesson         Ezekiel 18:1-4,25-32       

Psalm                     Psalm 25:1-8

Second Lesson     Philippians 2:1-13


 

October 8, 2017:  The Eighteenth Day After Pentecost

08:00        Lector/Server        Susan Norwood

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Jimm Wetherbee/Scott Rushing

10:30        Lector            Matthew Helms/Kim Rushing

First Lesson         Isaiah 5:1-7   

Psalm                   Psalm 80:7-14

Second Lesson   Philippians 3:4b-14   


 

October 15, 2017:  The Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost  

08:00        Lector/Server        Bertie Fitzpatrick

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers:     Chris/Christine Flack

10:30        Lectors            Melinda Plue

First Lesson             Isaiah 25:1-9

Psalm                         Psalm 23

Second Lesson        Philippians 4:1-9       


 

October 22, 2017:  The Twentieth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00        Lector/Server        Sue Williams

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers     Henry/Charlotte Jenkins    

10:30        Lectors             Kim Rushing/Jimm Wetherbee

First Lesson            Isaiah 45:1-7       

Psalm                        Psalm 96:1-9, (10-13)

Second Lesson        1 Thessalonians 1:1-10       





October 29, 2017:  The Twenty-First Sunday After Pentecost

08:00        Lector/Server        Casey Bono

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Jimm Wetherbee/Gail Greer   

10:30        Lectors            Matthew Helms/Susie Evans  

First Lesson             Leviticus 19:1-2,15-18

Psalm                         Psalm 1

Second Lesson        1 Thessalonians 2:1-8       


 

November 5, 2017:  The Twenty-Second Sunday After Pentecost

All Saints Day/Kirking of the Banners

08:00        Lector/Server        Leon Fitzpatrick

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Kevin Plue/Scott Rushing   

10:30        Lectors            Melinda Plue  

First Lesson             Micah 3:5-12

Psalm                         Psalm 43

Second Lesson        1 Thessalonians 2:9-13


 

November 6, 2017:  ALL FAITHFUL DEPARTED

07:00pm    (outside service; Don Ambrose et al. will read list of names)


 

November 12, 2017: The Twenty-Third Sunday After Pentecost

Annual Meeting

09:00        Eucharistic Ministers    Gail Greer/Matthew Helms

09:00        Lectors            Kevin Plue/Melinda Plue   

First Lesson            Wisdom of Solomon 6:12-16

Psalm                         Psalm 70

                    Second Lesson        1 Thessalonians 4:13-18


November 19, 2017: The Twenty-Fourth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00        Lector/Server        Bertie Fitzpatrick

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Chris/Christine Flack    

10:30        Lectors            Tripp Helms/Susie Evans

First Lesson             Zephaniah 1:7,12-18   

Psalm                         Psalm 90:1-8, (9-11), 12

Second Lesson        1 Thessalonians 5:1-11


 

November 23, 2017:  Thanksgiving Day

10:00        Lector/Server        Matthew Helms

        First Lesson             Deuteronomy 8:7-18

        Psalm                         Psalm 65

        Second Lesson        2 Corinthians 9:6-15


 

November 26, 2017:  Christ the King Sunday

08:00        Lector/Server        Casey Bono

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers     Gail Greer/Scott Rushing

10:30        Lectors             Charlotte Jenkins/Susie Evans  

First Lesson             Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24

Psalm                         Psalm 95:1-7a

Second Lesson        Ephesians 1:15-23   


 

December 3, 2017:  The First Sunday of Advent

08:00        Lector/Server        Leon Fitzpatrick

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Henry/Charlotte Jenkins   

10:30        Lectors             Tripp Helms/Kim Rushing

First Lesson             Isaiah 64:1-9

Psalm                         Psalm 80:1-7, 16-18

                    Second Lesson        1 Corinthians 1:3-9

 

December 10, 2017:  The Second Sunday of Advent

08:00        Lector/Server        Matthew Helms

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers     Gail Greer/Jimm Wetherbee

10:30        Lectors             Melinda Plue  

First Lesson             Isaiah 40:1-11

Psalm                         Psalm 85:1-2, 8-13

Second Lesson        2 Peter 3:8-15a


 

December 17, 2017:  The Third Sunday of Advent

Lessons and Carols

08:00        Lector/Server        Susan Norwood

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Chris and Christine Flack   

10:30        Lectors             Jimm Wetherbee/Kevin Plue

First Lesson             Isaiah 61:1-4, 8-11

Psalm                         Psalm 126

Second Lesson        1 Thessalonians 5:16-24


 

December 24, 2017:  The Fourth Sunday of Advent

08:00        Lector/Server        Casey Bono

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers     Matthew Helms/Gail Greer

10:30        Lectors             Charlotte Jenkins

First Lesson            Isaiah 40:1-11

Psalm                        Psalm 85:1-2, 8-13

Second Lesson        2 Peter 3:8-15a




December 24, 2017:  The Nativity of The Lord

04:30    Christmas Carols

05:00    Holy Eucharist, Rite II (with Christmas pageant)

    Eucharistic Ministers        Sue Williams/Susan Norwood

    Lector                Susie Evans/Kim Rushing

    First Lesson                 Isaiah 9:2-7

    Psalm                             Psalm 96

    Second Lesson            Titus 2:11-14

 

07:30    Choral Holy Eucharist, Rite II (be in place by 7:00pm, please!)

    Eucharistic Ministers        Jimm Wetherbee/Kevin Plue

    Lectors                Melinda Plue

    First Lesson                 Isaiah 9:2-7

    Psalm                             Psalm 96

    Second Lesson            Titus 2:11-14

 

11:00    Holy Eucharist (with incense)

    Lector                Tripp Helms

    First Lesson                 Isaiah 9:2-7   

    Psalm                             Psalm 96

    Second Lesson            Titus 2:11-14


 

December 25, 2017:  Christmas Day

08:00        Lector/Server        Susan Norwood

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Bertie Fitzpatrick       

10:30        Lectors             Leon Fitzpatrick

First Lesson             Isaiah 9:2-7

Psalm                         Psalm 96

Second Lesson        Titus 2:11-14


 

December 31, 2017:  The First Sunday After Christmas

08:00        Lector/Server        Sue Williams

10:30        Eucharistic Ministers    Henry and Charlotte Jenkins   

10:30        Lectors             Tripp Helms

First Lesson            Isaiah 61:10-62:3   

Psalm                        Psalm 147   

Second Lesson                               Galatians 3:23-25; 4:4-7   

LITURGIES

SUNDAY

8:00 a.m.: Holy Eucharist

9:30 a.m.-10:15: Christian Formation (Sept-May)

10:30 a.m.: Holy Eucharist

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Centering Prayer (Nave)

WEDNESDAY

8:00 a.m.: Morning Prayer followed by Centering Prayer (with Holy Communion on Feast Days)

LINKS

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© St. Paul's Episcopal Church

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.