St. Paul's Episcopal Church Monroe, NC
St. Paul's Episcopal ChurchMonroe, NC

Lector/Eucharistic Minister Schedule September-December 2018

To review your reading, click on the date of your assignment to be redirected to www.lectionarypage.net .

 

September 2, 2018:  The Fifteenth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00             Lector/Server                Bertie Fitzpatrick

10:30          Eucharistic Ministers       Henry and Charlotte Jenkins

10:30              Lectors                          Steve Clyburn and Jo Singer

First Lesson                         Deuteronomy 4:1-2, 6-9               

Psalm                                   Psalm 15       

Second Lesson             James 1:17-27

 

September 9, 2018:  The Sixteenth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00             Lector/Server                Matthew Helms

10:30          Eucharistic Ministers       Gail Greer and Jimm Wetherbee

10:30              Lectors                          Melinda Plue

First Lesson                         Isaiah 35:4-7a                     

Psalm                                   Psalm 146    

Second Lesson             James 2:1-10, [11-13], 14-17

 

September 16, 2018:  The Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00             Lector/Server                  Susan Norwood

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers       Matthew Helms and Kevin Plue

10:30              Lectors                          Tripp Helms and Susie Evans

First Lesson                    Isaiah 50:4-9a                                

Psalm                                    Psalm 116:1-8          

Second Lesson                    James 3:1-12

 

September 23, 2018:  The Eighteenth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00             Lector/Server                 Leon Fitzpatrick

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers       Scott Rushing and Kevin Plue 

10:30              Lectors                          Jo Singer and Kim Rushing

First Lesson                    Jeremiah 11:18-20                          

Psalm                                   Psalm 54      

Second Lesson              James 3:13-4:3, 7-8a           

 

September 30, 2018:  The Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00             Lector/Server                      Bertie Fitzpatrick

10:30               Eucharistic Ministers       Henry and Charlotte Jenkins

10:30              Lectors                               Jimm Wetherbee and Steve Clyburn

First Lesson                         Numbers 11:4-6,10-16,24-29   
                Psalm                                  
 Psalm 19:7-14         

Second Lesson                    James 5:13-20

 

October 7, 2018:  The Twentieth Sunday After Pentecost

08:00             Lector/Server                   Bertie Fitzpatrick

10:30             Eucharistic Ministers       Chris and Christine Flack

10:30              Lectors                             Charlotte Jenkins and Jo Singer

First Lesson                         Deuteronomy 4:1-2, 6-9               

Psalm                                   Psalm 15       

Second Lesson                    James 1:17-27

 

October 14, 2018: The Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost

08:00           Lector/Server Matthew Helms

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Henry Jenkins and Jimm Wetherbee

10:30           Lectors Kevin Plue and Tripp Helms

    First Lesson Amos 5:6-7,10-15

    Psalm Psalm 90:12-17

    Second Lesson Hebrews 4:12-16

 

October 21, 2018: The Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost

08:00           Lector/Server Susan Norwood

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Kevin Plue and Scott Rushing

10:30           Lectors Melinda Plue

    First Lesson Isaiah 53:4-12

    Psalm Psalm 91:9-16

    Second Lesson Hebrews 5:1-10

 

October 28, 2018: The Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost

08:00           Lector/Server Leon Fitzpatrick

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Chris and Christine Flack

10:30           Lectors Steve Clyburn and Susie Evans

    First Lesson Jeremiah 31:7-9

    Psalm Psalm 126

    Second Lesson Hebrews 7:23-28

 

November 4, 2018: All Saints Sunday

08:00           Lector/Server Bertie Fitzpatrick

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Henry and Charlotte Jenkins

10:30           Lectors Kevin and Melinda Plue

    First Lesson Deuteronomy 6:1-9

    Psalm Psalm 119:1-8

    Second Lesson Hebrews 9:11-14

 

November 11, 2018: The Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost

08:00          Lector/Server Matthew Helms

10:30          Eucharistic Ministers Jimm Wetherbee and Gail Greer

10:30          Lector Jo Singer and Charlotte Jenkins

    First Lesson 1 Kings 17:8-16

    Psalm Psalm 146

    Second Lesson Hebrews 9:24-28

 

November 18, 2018: The Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost

Annual Meeting/combined service

09:00          Eucharistic Ministers Kevin Plue and Scott Rushing

                   Lectors Melinda Plue

    First Lesson Daniel 12:1-3

    Psalm Psalm 16

    Second Lesson Hebrews 10:11-14 (15-18) 19-25

 

November 25, 2018: Christ the King Sunday

08:00            Lector/Server Susan Norwood

10:30            Eucharistic Ministers Gail Greer and Matthew Helms

10:30            Lectors Susie Evans and Tripp Helms

    First Lesson Daniel 7:9-10, 13-14

    Psalm Psalm 93

    Second Lesson Revelation 1:4b-8

 

December 2, 2018: The First Sunday of Advent

08:00           Lector/Server Leon Fitzpatrick

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Chris and Christine Flack

10:30           Lectors Kevin Plue and Steve Clyburn

    First Lesson Jeremiah 33:14-16

    Psalm Psalm 25:1-9

    Second Lesson 1 Thessalonians 3:9-13

 

December 9, 2018: The Second Sunday of Advent

08:00           Lector/Server Bertie Fitzpatrick

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Henry and Charlotte Jenkins

10:30           Lectors Susie Evans and Jo Singer

    First Lesson Baruch 5:1-9

    Psalm Canticle 4 or 16

    Second Lesson Philippians 1:3-11

 

December 16, 2018: The Third Sunday of Advent

Lessons and Carols

08:00           Lector/Server Matthew Helms

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Gail Greer and Jimm Wetherbee

10:30           Lector Melinda Plue and TBD

 

 

December 23, 2018: The Fourth Sunday of Advent

08:00           Lector/Server Susan Norwood

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Matthew Helms and Kevin Plue

10:30           Lectors Tripp Helms and Susie Evans

    First Lesson Micah 5:2-5a

    Psalm Psalm 80:1-7

    Second Lesson Hebrews 10:5-10

 

 

December 24, 2018: The Nativity of The Lord

04:30           Christmas Carols

05:00           Holy Eucharist, Rite II

                      Eucharistic Ministers Bertie Fitzpatrick, Susan Norwood

                      Lector Matthew Helms

                          First Lesson Isaiah 9:2-7

                          Psalm Psalm 96

                          Second Lesson Titus 2:11-14

 

10:45            Christmas Carols

11:00            Holy Eucharist, Rite II *with incense*
                          (be in place by 10:00 p.m., please!)

                      Eucharistic Ministers Scott Rushing, Kevin Plue

                      Lectors Melinda Plue

                         First Lesson Isaiah 9:2-7

                         Psalm Psalm 96

                        Second Lesson Titus 2:11-14

 

 

December 30, 2018: The First Sunday after Christmas

08:00           Lector/Server Leon Fitzpatrick

10:30           Eucharistic Ministers Henry and Charlotte Jenkins

10:30           Lectors Jimm Wetherbee and Steve Clyburn

    First Lesson Isaiah 61:10-62:3

     Psalm Psalm 147 or 147:13-21

                            Second Lesson Galatians 3:23-25; 4:4-7

LITURGIES

SUNDAY

8:00 a.m.: Holy Eucharist

9:30 a.m.-10:15: Christian Formation (Sept-May)

10:30 a.m.: Holy Eucharist

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Centering Prayer (Nave)

WEDNESDAY

8:00 a.m.: Morning Prayer followed by Centering Prayer (with Holy Communion on Feast Days)

LINKS

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© St. Paul's Episcopal Church

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.