St. Paul's Episcopal Church Monroe, NC
St. Paul's Episcopal ChurchMonroe, NC

Who's Who: Ministries & Committees & Guilds Roster

A NOTE ON TERMINOLOGY

 

Sometimes terminology can be confusing.  While all committees and guilds at St. Paul's are ministries, the terms "committee" and "guild" are used at St. Paul's only in the context of administration.  Except for St. Catherine's Guild, guilds work directly with the Rector; committees however do not.

-The following are arranged alphabetically.

-For more information, click the link of each ministry or committee to go their page.

Acolytes, Crucifers, and Servers

Scott Rushing (Acolyte Master)

 

Altar Guild

Christine Flack (President and Altar Flower Coordinator), Pat Ambrose, Melody Colt, Mary Kay Brown, Elaine Clark, Steve Clyburn, Bertie Fitzpatrick, Matt Helms, Lisa Hilbish, Cheri Hill, Sylvaine Moore, Ravonne Pender.

 

Bookkeepers

Charlotte Jenkins (Assistant Bookkeeper)

Dr. Katherine Armstrong (Payroll)

 

Buildings and Grounds Committee

Jr. Warden (Bill Colt), Rob Hensley, Larry Helms, Al Askew, Dick Brainard, Susan Norwood

 

Christian Formation Committee

Fr. Brad, Elaine Clark & Jo Singer (Church School Director)

 

Coffee Hosts and Greeters Ministries

Coffee Host Coordinator: Jackie Cutler

Greeters Coordinator: Nancy Queen

 

Columbarium Committee/Columbarium Warden

Chair: Gary Noles

Committee: Terri Ashcraft, Freddie Gorden, Julius Hardee, Barbara Joyner, Ravonne Pender, Nancy Queen

Columbarium Warden: Tommy Leitner

 

E-Males Men's Group

President: Lee Cutler

Treasurer: Doug Lengquist



Eucharistic Ministry Guild

Melinda Plue (Coordinator)

Casey Bono, Bertie Fitzpatrick, Leon Fitzpatrick, Chris Flack, Christine Flack, Gail Greer, Matthew Helms, Charlotte Jenkins, Henry Jenkins, Nancy Noles, Susan Norwood, Scott Rushing, Sue Williams

 

Executive Committee

Fr. Brad, Sr. Warden (Larry Helms), Jr. Warden (Bill Colt), Treasurer (Henry Jenkins)

 

Finance Committee

Henry Jenkins (Treasurer and Chair), Larry Helms, Susan Norwood, Charlotte Jenkins, Scott Rushing, Jimm Wetherbee, Kevin Plue, and Fr. Brad

 

Flower Ministry (Kitty Hardee - Chair)

Pat & Don Ambrose, Billie Huffman, Linda McGuire, and Debbie Swartz

 

Funeral Guild (OPEN - Chair)

Fr. Brad, Christine Flack (Altar Guild), Kathleen Prevost (Organist/Choirmaster)

 

Lectors Guild

Melinda Plue (Coordinator), Lectors: Susie Evans, Matthew Helms, Tripp Helms, Charlotte Jenkins, Susan Norwood, Kevin Plue, Kim Rushing, Jo Singer, Jimm Wetherbee

 

Memorial Guild

Fr. Brad, Altar Guild President (Christine Flack), Current Sr. Warden (Larry Helms), Current Jr. Warden (Bill Colt), Most recent Sr. Warden (Kevin Plue), Member at large (2-yr term appointed by Rector): Matthew Helms ('17)

 

Outreach Committee

Nancy Noles & Susie Evans - Coordinators

 

Pastoral Care Guild (Doris Rushing - Coordinator)

Lay Eucharistic Visitation-LEVs: (Gail Greer - Chair)

Flower Ministry (Kitty Hardee - Chair)

St. Catherine's Card Ministry (Pat Ambrose - Chair)

St. Lawrence Food Ministry (Melinda Plue - Chair)

St. Catherine's Prayer Shawl Ministry (Doris Rushing - Chair)

New Baby Ministry (Beth Rowe - Chair)

College Student Ministry (Fr. Brad Smith)

Funeral Reception Ministry (OPEN - Chair)

 

St. Catherine's Guild (Carole Pyle - Chair)

 

Ushers Guild (Doug Lengquist - Chair)

Libby Baker, Jane Beamer, Rhett Brown, Bill Colt, Lee Cutler, Ronnie Cutler, Chris Flack, Freddie Gordon, Bill Heath, Rob Hensley, Linda Lengquist, Barbara Maier, Gary Noles, Kevin Plue, Jake Plue, Arlie Rushing, Deb Smith.

 

VBS

Susie Evans (2017)

 

Wedding Guild

Fr. Brad, Christine Flack (Altar Guild), Kathleen Prevost (Organist/Choirmaster)

 

Worship Guild

Fr. Brad, Christine Flack (Altar Guild), Scott Rushing (Acolytes, Crucifers, and Servers), Doug Lengquist (Ushers Guild), Melinda Plue (Lectors Guild), Kathleen Prevost (Organist/Choirmaster)

LITURGIES

SUNDAY

8:00 a.m.: Holy Eucharist

9:30 a.m.-10:15: Christian Formation (Sept-May)

10:30 a.m.: Holy Eucharist

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Centering Prayer (Nave)

MONDAY-THURSDAY

8:00 a.m.: Morning Prayer followed by Centering Prayer (with Holy Communion on Feast Days)

TUESDAY

5:30 p.m.: Unction/Holy Eucharist

WEDNESDAY

12:00 p.m.: Noonday Prayer

LINKS

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© St. Paul's Episcopal Church

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.